GOAL 2013 Sponsors

Home Registration Program Hotel Tours Sponsor GOAL

GOAL 2013 HAS ENDED. COULDN'T ATTEND?
READ ALL ABOUT IT ON
GAA'S GOAL 2013 BLOG!
   News, Videos and More...

Photos

Under the theme of "Join the Journey," dozens of GOAL 2013 presenters provided up-to-date information on farmed seafood supply and demand, environmental and social challenges, investment opportunities and consumption trends. GOAL 2013 also included a focus on aquaculture in Africa and Europe's discerning seafood marketplace.

Click the speaker names below to view their presentations in PDF format.

TUESDAY, 8 OCTOBER

     [ SPEAKER PROFILES ]

Opening Remarks: Wally Stevens, executive director of the Global Aquaculture Alliance
8:30 – 8:45 a.m.

Keynote Address: Ole-Eirik Lerøy, chairman of Marine Harvest ASA -- “Leading the Blue Revolution”
8:45 – 9:15 a.m.

Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Award: Bjørn Myrseth, co-founder and former CEO of Stolt Sea Farm S.A., founder and former CEO of Marine Farms ASA
9:15 – 9:30 a.m.

PRODUCTION: Forecasting global supplies of Atlantic salmon, shrimp, Pangasius, tilapia, mussels, seabass and sea bream

James Anderson, head of the global program on fisheries and aquaculture for the World Bank -- "Shrimp Production Review"
9:30 – 10:00 a.m.

Ragnar Tveteras, business economist in the Department for Industrial Economics, Risk Management and Planning at the University of Stavanger in Norway -- "Fish Production Estimates and Trends, 2013-2014"
10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 10:45 a.m.

PANEL / OPPORTUNITIES FOR PRODUCTION GROWTH
10:45 – 11:25 a.m.

Lara Barazi-Yeroulanos, CEO of Kefalonia Fisheries S.A. in Greece -- “Sea Bass and Sea Bream: Potentials, Challenges and Solutions as a Future Key Global Food Supplier

Hayri Deniz, director of oversees investments and international relations for Kilic Seafood Production Export-Import Inc. in Turkey and former marine aquaculture director for Turkey’s Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Livestock -- "The Success Story of Turkish Aquaculture"

Willem van der Pijl, consultant and business developer for the Agricultural Economic Institute of Wageningen University and Research Centre in the Netherlands -- “Marine Shrimp Farming in Myanmar

Bill Dresser, president of Sea Port Products -- Seafood Industry Research Fund

HEALTH MANAGEMENT: Updates on early mortality syndrome (EMS) in shrimp and infectious salmon anemia (ISA)

PANEL / ISA and EMS UPDATE
11:25 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.

Moderator: George Chamberlain, president of the Global Aquaculture Alliance

Fred Kibenge, professor of virology and chairman of the Department of Pathology and Microbiology at the University of Prince Edward Island -- "Worldwide Update on Infectious Salmon Anemia: Efforts to Successfully Manage ISA"

George Chamberlain, president of the Global Aquaculture Alliance -- "Early Mortality Syndrome"

Don Lightner, shrimp pathologist at University of Arizona -- “Development of a PCR Diagnostic Test for EMS

Gorjan Nikolik, senior industry analyst at Rabobank International -- Impact of EMS on the Global Shrimp Supply

Robins McIntosh, senior vice president of Charoen Pokphand Foods Public Co. Ltd.

Noriaki Akazawa, managing director of Agrobest Sdn. Bhd.-- "EMS -- Agrobest's Experience in Malaysia Farm"

Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Award: Donald Lightner, shrimp pathologist at the University of Arizona -- "Reflections on Shrimp Health Management"
12:25 – 12:45 p.m.

Closing Remarks: Wally Stevens
12:45 – 1:00 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, 9 OCTOBER

     [ SPEAKER PROFILES ]

Opening Remarks: Dan Lee, Best Aquaculture Practices standards coordinator
8:30 – 8:45 a.m.

Presentation of Novus Global Aquaculture Innovation Award: Amir Sagi, professor at Ben Gurion University of the Negev
8:45 – 9:05 a.m.

OPPORTUNITY AFRICA & MIDDLE EAST: Identifying aquaculture growth opportunities in the Middle East and Africa

PANEL #1 / ARABIAN PENINSULA
9:05  9:55 a.m.

Moderator, Co-Chair -- Jim Greenberg, B.Sc., M.A., MBA, chairman of AquaFarms Corp., co-founder and board member of Arabian Shrimp Co. Ltd. -- “Aquaculture Potential in Arabian Peninsula Countries”

H.E. Dr. Hamed Al Oufi, Ph.D., Oman undersecretary for Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Wealth -- “Aquaculture’s Potential in the Sultanate of Oman”

Patrick White, B.Sc., aquaculture consultant -- “The Journey Towards Responsible and Sustainable Aquaculture Development on the Arabian Peninsula”

Tim Huntington, B.Sc., M.Sc., director of Poseidon Aquatic Resource Management Ltd. -- “Aquaculture Status in Saudi Arabia and Yemen

Marcos Villarreal R., B.Sc., MBA, shrimp aquaculture consultant -- “Hands-On Experience in Aquaculture Operations in Saudi Arabia”

PANEL #2 / AFRICA
9:55 – 10:25 a.m.

Moderator, Co-Chair -- Izzat Feidi, aquaculture and fisheries consultant, former FAO official -- Aquaculture Growth Opportunities in North Africa

Patrick Blow, owner of Cowrie Associates Ltd., part-time consultant to Marks & Spencer PLC and African Century Foods Ltd., Lake Harvest Group Tilapia Farming and Processing in Africa

Chantal Andriamilamina, principal investment officer for International Finance Corp.

COFFEE BREAK
10:25 – 10:40 a.m.

FEED SUSTAINABILITY:
Presenting the latest innovations in feed formulations, debating the effort to increase feed efficiency and reduce dependency on unsustainable marine proteins, and measuring the progress of fishery improvement projects and improving problem feed fish fisheries

Moderator: Dan Lee

PANEL #1 / ANIMAL PROTEIN
10:40 – 11:20 a.m.

Andrew Mallison, director general of IFFO, the trade association for the marine ingredients industry -- "Fishmeal and Fish Oil in Aquaculture"

Duncan Leadbitter, technical director of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership -- “Fish Meal In Asia: Towards an Assurance System That Works for Highly Diverse Supply Chains and Fisheries

Martin Alm, technical director of the European Fat Processors & Renderers Association -- "Rendered Products Worldwide"

PANEL #2 / PLANT PROTEIN
11:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Michael Cremer, senior international aquaculture program advisor for the U.S. Soybean Export Council -- “Soy Applications to Feed Sustainability

Steven Hart, executive director of the Soy Aquaculture Alliance -- “Aquaculture Growth: Addressing Long-Term Needs Through Feed-Based Research”

Laura Foell, United Soybean Board -- "Conservation and Soy Production -- A Sustainable Solution"

PANEL #3 / EMERGING PROTEIN SOURCES & COMPETITION FOR FEED INGREDIENTS
12:00 – 12:40 p.m.

Antoine Hubert, associate partner of Ynsect in Paris -- “Potential of Alternative Protein Sources: Focus on Insect Meal

Philippe de Lapérouse, managing director of HighQuest Partners LLC -- “Trends in Global Feed Demand for Aquaculture

Robins McIntosh, senior vice president of Charoen Pokphand Foods Public Co. Ltd.

Closing Remarks: Dan Lee
12:40 – 1:00 p.m.

THURSDAY, 10 OCTOBER

     [ SPEAKER PROFILES ]

Opening Remarks: Peter Redmond, Best Aquaculture Practices vice president of market development
8:30 – 8:45 a.m.

Keynote Address: Carl-Christian Schmidt, head of the fisheries policies division at the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development -- “Green Growth: Implications for Fisheries and Aquaculture”
8:45 – 9:15 a.m.

Health & NutritionLinda Cornish, executive director of the Seafood Nutrition Partnership
9:15 – 9:30 a.m.

RETAIL ROUNDTABLE: The world’s leading seafood retailers discuss the challenges and opportunities they face

Moderator: Peter Redmond

RETAIL PANEL #1
9:30  10:15 a.m.

Huw Thomas, fisheries and aquaculture manager for Morrisons

Scott Williams, manager of quality assurance and product development for BJ’s Wholesale Club

Laky Zervudachi, group sustainability directs for Direct Seafoods

Joe Zhou, senior director of purchasing for Darden Restaurants

COFFEE BREAK
10:15 – 10:30 a.m.

EUROPEAN MARKETPLACE: Marie Christine Monfort, senior consultant at Marketing Seafood and Sea-Matters -- "Markets And Marketing Farmed Seafood in Europe: Focus on France"
10:30 – 11:00 a.m.

RETAIL PANEL #2
11:00  11:45 a.m.

Mike Berthet, director of fish and seafood for M & J Seafood Ltd./Brakes Europe

Ally Dingwall, aquaculture and fisheries manager for Sainsbury’s

Robert Fields, senior director of meat, seafood and gourmet for Sams Club

Carl Salamone, vice president of seafood sustainability for Wegmans Food Markets

RETAIL PANEL #3
11:45 a.m.  12:30 p.m.

Chris Brown, head of ethical and sustainable sourcing for ASDA

Lee French, vice president of seafood merchandising for Price Chopper Supermarkets

Beth Grant, commodities procurement manager for US Foods

Kimberly Taylor, category director of meat and seafood for Delhaize America

GOAL 2013 Closing Remarks: Travis Larkin, president of The Seafood Exchange
12:30 p.m.